Terms of Service
Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Effective from: 31/08/2017
Last Reviewed and Amended: 14/01/2019

 

This document sets out our Privacy Policy in detail. Please read it before continuing to use our website.

Terms of Service

 

By continuing your use of our website we will assume that you have read the Privacy Policy and agree to its contents. If you do not agree with any of the terms set out in this document please refrain from using the website. The website may be modified at any time without notice, each occasion you agree to continue use of our site you are agreeing to the website’s current state on the day of use.
The purpose of this website is to provide information about the services offered by UltraScan Ireland, to provide our contact details, allow you to book an appointment, read reviews, understand our services, book online, find our location and contact us directly.


What personal data do we collect, and why?

 

We collect minimal personal data, only what is necessary to allow you to use the website and to fulfil your requests. For example, when you email us we collect your email address, your name, and any information provided by you within the email. When you browse our website we will collect your IP address and some other anonymous technical information (see “Non-personal data” section of this document for details). Please note we will never request sensitive information such as religion, political views, racial origins or sexual orientation.

 

The purposes for which we use your personal data

 

We comply with the highest data protection standards. We will only use data for the purpose it was intended and we only collect relevant data. We will only retain personal data for the specified timeframe set out by data protection law.

With your consent, we may occasionally use your personal details to contact you with updates about our services, along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the “unsubscribe”
instructions provided alongside any promotional correspondence from us.


Non-personal Data


When you use our website we collect anonymous technical information such as your IP address, date and time of visit, the browser you use, your operating system, the websites you visited before and after our website, which pages you viewed on our website and time spent. This data may also include device settings and geo-location data. Please note no personal information is collected in this process and we cannot identify you from this data. We collect this data in order to continue to improve our services and tailor our advertisements. Through collecting this data we can determine what our user’s value and how we can improve their experience.

 

Your Consent


Your use of the website is subject to this Privacy Policy. By using the Website, you consent to our processing of your personal data for the specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Please make sure that you have read the Privacy Policy, you fully understand it, and you agree with everything outlined within it.



Security of personal data


To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of personal data, we have put in place appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect through the website. We wish to advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security. If you request your personal information be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system as soon as possible.

In order to ensure the security of your personal data, we kindly ask you to use the website through a secure network only.


Security Breaches

 

Although we put our best efforts to protect your personal data, we cannot be liable for any unlawful destruction, loss, use, copying, modification, leakage, and falsification of your personal data caused by circumstances that are beyond our reasonable control. If a personal data breach were to occur, we will inform the Irish Data Protection Commission without delay and act in accordance with their instructions.

 

Storage of personal data

 

We will retain your data for as long as it is required to provide your requested service. After the requested service is provided, we will delete your personal data immediately, unless we are obliged by law to retain such personal data for a specific period of time, or we have other legitimate grounds for storing your personal data. Where possible, we will anonymise your personal data.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data


Under Data Protection Laws you have the right to request all of the data collected by us relevant to you. You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. Feel free to contact us if you have any concerns about how we process your data, or if you would like details of all data held by us regarding you, contact us by emailing info@ultrascan.ie specifying “Data Concern” in the subject line. We will fulfil your request as soon as possible.

If you are dissatisfied with any of the data handling carried out by us please contact us first and we will endeavour to solve your issue no later than 2 weeks from your complaint. You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

 

Third-party links

 

The website may contain links to websites which are not owned or operated by us, such as social media platforms and trusted informational websites. These websites are not continually monitored by us and we are not responsible for any content on the linked website. A link to a third-party website does not imply endorsement from UltraScan Ireland. We are not responsible for the practices of such websites and recommend you read their Privacy Policy before continuing to use their site.



Disclosure and transfer of your personal data

 

We may disclose anonymous information to third-party service providers who provide services to us such as web analytics and developing services.



Cookies


Our website uses cookies, you have the option to disable cookies but the functionality of the website would be impaired.

A cookie is a name given to a tiny computer file which is attached to your browser when you visit websites which use cookies. You will always be notified and asked for consent when a website uses cookies. Your browser may store the cookie on your computer. Cookies are used because they allow our website to recognise your device. We may use persistent or session cookies.

Persistent Cookies are types of cookies which remain on your browser until their expiration date unless you delete all of your cookies from your browser, in which case they will be removed immediately.
Session Cookies only remain on your browser for as long as the browser is open, once you close your browser the session cookies are removed.  

Cookies do not gather personal data, however, it does collect information based on your device’s activity through the browser, such as which pages you view on our site and if you are a return visitor.
If this is your first time visiting our website, or if you’re visiting from a new browser/device, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies. If you are using a browser in Privacy Mode then you will also be prompted to accept the use of cookies because the website cannot recognise that you are a return user since it cannot retrieve cookies from your browser while in Private Mode.
If you would like to decline the use of cookies you can do so in your browser’s settings.

 

Google Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics to measure and assess the use of our website, with the help of cookies. This gives us an insight into which pages are most useful, which pages are people spending the most time on and which pages may be experiencing problems. All information is anonymous and it helps us to improve the user experience. Information such as your IP Address and other non-personal technical data will be stored on servers owned by Google and subject to their privacy policies.

 

For More Information


You can contact us through email at info@ultrascan.ie

You can call us on (01) 429 5710

Or by post:

UltraScan Ireland Limited

Unit 31B, Fashion City
Ballymount Rd Upper, Ballymount,
Dublin, D24 FD82

WhatsApp chat